Monday, January 2, 2012

It's a Jeff Thing - You Wouldn't Understand

That's what a shirt says that my boss gave me for Christmas. I'm a quirky person. Duh.
My boss knew I'd take this the right way, and my co-workers thought it was perfect - perfectly right-on funny!
She found this shirt in a store, and there were no others. You might think there were lots of shirts with various names, but there weren't. Sure, there probably are other shirts somewhere, but there was only this one shirt with "Jeff" on it, and she thought it was perfect.

For sure, I'm not wired the same as normal people. Not better, not worse - just very different. And this makes my friends laugh, and smile and we have fun with it.

I went to a wedding in Nebraska over New Years. My religious beliefs are very different than my parents, and I got all sorts of ridicule over the past couple of decades. They just couldn't let it drop! Every time I got with more than one family member they couldn't resist ganging up with derogatory crap about how I'm going to hell and whatever. So I wasn't looking forward to the weekend.
However, somewhere along the line, they seem to have changed their collective minds. Apparently my tenacious willingness to sideline my own gratuitous pleasures to stay devoted to being my son's father have surprised them. For a damned and worthless creature, I have been honorable, strong, and responsible. Heck, almost virtuous. So they didn't slather on the ridicule.
We didn't celebrate New Years. There was enough partying related to the pre-, during-, post-wedding that New Years kind of got lost in the shuffle. In short, we all had a really good time, and there wasn't any religious bullshit all weekend long. I never thought I'd see the day! Hallelujah and happy new year!


  1. Happy New year. Read your last post(s) too. I actually hear ya on lonely, believe it or not, but don't read into it:) As for PF...yeah, hear ya too. Fascia, smascia...I took breaks, too doctors, took treatments. Did nothing 4 days in Russia, trotted a couple of days. Waling hurts, sitting sends firing pain too across the foot - and not in plantar fascia. WTF? I am tired...But you're still weirdo. I kinda thought so before, and do so now, but now thing better and with good feel. And yeah, about that economy...

  2. Hallelujah and Praise the Church of the Great Outdoors!


All comments will be moderated before being allowed to show.